Close Close

Visa registration Germany

Germany visa requirements

The good news is that citizens of the EU do not need a visa, a work permit or residence permit to visit, live or work in Germany. Just pack your bags and come! Germany is also part of the Schengen agreement. Meaning that citizens from any of the 26 Schengen countries can also visit the country for up to 90 days without submitting Germany visa applications. They will just get a stamp in their passport to mark the date of entry. If they need to stay longer than 90 days, they can apply for a long-term visa or residence title from inside Germany. Citizens of countries outside of the Schengen area and the EU will probably have to apply for a visa in their own countries before they travel. Germany is very strict about documentation and follows rigid guidelines, so do your research and get your paperwork in order in advance.

Short Stay Visas

Short stay visas, or Schengen visas, allow visits to Germany for up to 90 days, for tourist purposes. You cannot work or conduct business. If you need to conduct business, even for a meeting with the German branch of your current employer, you should apply for a business visa. A business visa will require an invitation from a German company, and you will have to prove the duration of stay and how you intend to support yourself. Some countries outside of the Schengen area do not require a visa for short stays. Citizens of the UK, US, Argentina, Australia and New Zealand are free to travel to Germany, for 90 days or less. Other applicants should apply at the German embassy in their country, well in advance. Germany visa applications usually take between 2 and 10 days, but there can be delays around the holiday season.

Long Stay Visas

If you intend on staying in the country for longer than 90 days, you need a long stay visa or residence permit. Certain countries can enter Germany on a Schengen visa and then apply from within. All other countries need to apply, beforehand, at the German embassy or consulate in their country of residence. Leave plenty of time, Germany visa applications can take several months. Long term visas differ according to the type of employment you intend to do. General employment visas are temporary (usually 1 year), they are contract dependant and can be renewed if nothing changes. People who are self-employed must prove that their business is of value to German society and economy. If you are highly qualified and experienced, then you can apply for an EU blue card. These are designed especially for migrants with skills that are in high demand.

EU Blue Card

Because of emerging labour shortages in certain professions in Europe, the demand for additional qualified workers has arisen, especially in STEM professions. The EU blue card was created to allow highly qualified professionals to work more easily within Europe. Once in possession of an EU blue card, you can move around within Europe, your spouse can come with you and work automatically. Later, you can apply to become a German citizen with fewer requirements. In Germany, you will need an employment contract which pays a salary higher than €50,800 in a qualifying profession. This Germany visa lasts up to 4 years and can be renewed.

Germany Immigration – Mundialz

We know moving abroad and moving to Germany is a big step. Mundialz is here to help you cut through the red tape of German registration and Germany visa applications. We will support you every step of the way to enable you to realise your international ambitions. Press refresh on your career and let Mundialz find you the perfect position.

Search jobs in Germany now!

Close Close
Close Close

Help others

{{ errors.first('first_name') }}
{{ errors.first('last_name') }}
{{ errors.first('email') }}
{{ errors.first('phone') }}
{{ errors.first('education_background') }}
By clicking the above button you agree to our terms of service and have read and understood our privacy policy.

Thank you for applying!

We will review your application and will reply within 5 days.

Close this window