Close Close

Dutch Passport

If you have been living in the Netherlands for several years; and have decided to stay forever, you might want to consider applying for a Dutch passport. Once you have Dutch citizenship, you can file a Dutch passport application and become an official cloggy! There are some great advantages to owning a Netherlands passport. It is one of the most powerful passports in the world, with 171 countries not requiring a visa for Dutch visitors. It will give you the right to vote in Dutch and EU elections. It makes you an EU citizen, meaning you have free movement to live and work throughout the EU. You could even join the army if you want!

Requirements

First, you need to apply for Dutch Citizenship. There are 3 ways: Naturalisation, Option and Law. Unless you are related to a Dutch citizen or were born here, it is likely you will qualify for naturalisation. You must be over 18 and have lived here for more than 5 years, with a valid residency permit. You must have had no criminal activity or large fines in the past 4 years. You need to sit the Dutch Civic integration exam, to prove that your Dutch language is at A2 level and you understand Dutch culture and society. If you have passed an NT2 state exam, then this is waived. You must be willing to give up your own nationality, except in special circumstances, and you must be willing to declare your allegiance to the Netherlands in a public ceremony.

Dual Citizenship.

In most cases, it is not possible to get a Holland passport when you have a passport from another country. You need to apply to renounce your original nationality at the embassy or consulate. Once this has been approved, you can apply for Dutch citizenship. There are certain exceptions to this rule. Some countries, such as Greece and Israel, do not allow you to give up their nationality. Other countries may charge a very large sum of money to renounce your nationality. In these cases, you might be allowed to have dual passports. Officially recognised refugees do not need to give up their birth nationality. If you have been married, or a registered spouse, to a Dutch citizen for at least 3 years, you do not need to to give up your country’s passport. You are then free to apply for citizenship under option requirements.

How and how much?

Once you meet the requirements for Dutch citizenship and have had all your documents officially apostille stamped, you can apply at the municipality in your city. If you are applying for your children, you should include them on your application. The fees are €881 for a single application and €1124 for a family or multiple person application. Once your application has been approved, you will then get a date for your official allegiance ceremony. Then you submit a Dutch passport application at your gemeente. This will cost an additional €65.30. You will need to provide documentation of your Dutch citizenship, your (apostille stamped) birth certificate and a photo. The photo must meet certain requirements, so have one taken at a professional photographer. After all that, in 5 days’ time you will finally have your Netherlands passport!

Mundialz

Mundialz is here to help you find your ideal job and then navigate the challenges of relocation. If you decide to make the Netherlands your permanent home and become a Dutch citizen, we will be here to guide you through the bureaucracy of moving to the Netherlands.

Browse amazing jobs and start your Dutch adventure today!

Close Close
Close Close

Help others

{{ errors.first('first_name') }}
{{ errors.first('last_name') }}
{{ errors.first('email') }}
{{ errors.first('phone') }}
{{ errors.first('education_background') }}
By clicking the above button you agree to our terms of service and have read and understood our privacy policy.

Thank you for applying!

We will review your application and will reply within 5 days.

Close this window