Close Close

Privacy statement

Handling personal data of all people we work with carefully is important to us. We strive for a long term collaboration and have a high regard for the fact that you share your personal data with us. Your data is in good hands with us, we will treat them with care every day.

With this privacy statement, we would like to inform you about which personal data Mundialz processes for which purpose. We process personal data in the course of the performance of our service provision but also in relation to the use of our website. When processing personal data, we limit ourselves to the personal data required for the purposes for which it is processed.

We respect the privacy of our candidates, clients, business contacts and visitors to the website. Personal data is therefore handled and secured with the greatest possible care and processing takes place in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation.

Purposes of the processing of personal data

Mundialz is an international expats community and recruitment platform, we connect candidates and clients. Implementation of this service provision in a professional manner requires the processing of personal data of our candidates and clients. This covers issues such as sharing your contact information with other expats, processing your application and sharing your resume with our clients.

From a marketing purpose perspective we can use the collected personal data for the sending of information, invitations or announcements. For existing business contacts, this is done on the basis of the justified interest. In other cases, this is only done with express permission. It should be noted that it is always possible to request that such information be stopped from being sent. This can be done simply by using the unsubscribe link found at the bottom (in the footer) of our e-mails.

Use of personal data

For particular cases, to carry out our services we require specific personal data. The type of data we process is dependent on the type of service we carry out. Only the personal data required for the relevant service will be processed. For each situation, we will indicate to our clients and candidates which personal data is required or compulsory and what the (possible) consequences are if the data is not provided. In the performance of our work, the following data may be processed:

  • Name and address details
  • E-mail address and other contact details including telephone number
  • Birth details, age and gender
  • Position
  • Level of education
  • Citizen service number (BSN; only Dutch citizens)
  • Nationality
  • Identification details
  • Registration number
  • Financial details
  • Bank and payment details
  • Login details

To maintain business relationships, provide information about our service provision and provide information on online tools used by clients and candidates, we process the names, contact details and positions of the relevant persons who work at our business contacts.

In addition, Mundialz collects data about visitors to its website. This provides us with insight into information such as:

  • date, time and duration of the website visit
  • which pages the website visitor has viewed
  • the material the visitor has downloaded on the website
  • the used browser, the operating system and the service provider of the website visitor
  • the place (municipality) where the visitor was located during their website visit
  • any (source) link used by the website visitor to arrive at our website

The listed data is anonymised; it is therefore not possible for Mundialz to identify a visitor to the website.

Mundialz only collects information traceable to actual persons that has been expressly made available by the relevant visitor to the website. This is the case if a visitor completes a contact form on the website, for example. This information can consist of the name, position, business address e-mail address, telephone number(s) and details in relation to the internet behaviour such as set out in this statement.

Cookie policy

In order to make the website www.mundialz.com and related services available to you, Mundialz uses hyperlinks, social media buttons and cookies. A cookie is a small file that is sent along with the pages of this website and that is stored on the hard disk of your computer by the browser. The information stored in it can be returned to our servers during a subsequent visit. We use the following type of cookies:

  • Persistent cookies
  • Session cookies
  • Analytical cookies
  • Advertising cookies

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit our website again. As a result, the website can be specifically set to your preferences. If you have given us permission to place cookies, the persistent cookie will indicate this. In this way you don’t have to repeat your preferences over and over again, which saves you time and makes it easier for you to use our website. You can delete persistent cookies via the settings of your browser (you can read how to do this on the website of the Consumentenbond (in Dutch only).

Session cookies

Session cookies can be used to keep track of which web pages you visit and which options you use on the website by clicking or scrolling. We use this information to optimize our website for your convenience. For that matter, we also make use of Hotjar. You can read the Hotjar Privacy Statement here.

Session cookies allow us to see which parts of our website you viewed during your visit. This information enables us to tailor our services as much as possible to the needs of our website visitors. Session cookies are only active during your visit to the website and are automatically deleted as soon as you close your internet browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox, etc.).

Session cookies allow us to see which parts of our website you viewed during your visit. This information enables us to tailor our services as much as possible to the needs of our website visitors. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Analytical cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies for our web statistics. Google Analytics gives us information about how visitors use our website. This gives us insight into how we can improve our website. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google. We have also set up our Google Analytics account in accordance with the ‘Google Analytics Privacy Friendly Setup Manual’ (drawn up by the Data Protection Authority). This means that the last octet of your IP address is masked, that the ‘data sharing’ option is disabled, and that we do not use any other Google services in conjunction with the Google Analytics cookies. The data in Google Analytics can therefore not be traced back to individual visitors.

Advertising cookies

We use these cookies to view what pages you visited on our website. We use this information to post advertisements relevant to your interests on other websites you visit. We only set these cookies if you give us permission to do so.  We measure the visits to our website after clicking on a Facebook or LinkedIn advertisement. This can be used to check whether the advertisements are effective. Data will be used to gain insight into the performance of the advertisements and will be processed by Facebook or LinkedIn.

Deleting cookies

In your browser settings you can indicate that you want to be notified whenever a cookie is placed on your computer. You can even opt to block the installation of all cookies. This does, however, have consequences for the use of our website (and other websites). It may be that some parts of the website can’t be viewed properly and that certain functionalities cannot be used.

Providing personal data to third parties

Personal data can be provided to third parties on the basis of a statutory provision or if this is necessary for providing the service. This includes providing the data to our software suppliers, government bodies, such as the Tax and Customs Authority and other business contacts, such as a bank or civil-law notary.

Mundialz shall never provide personal data to third parties from a commercial point of view unless after explicit permission of the relevant persons (data subjects).

In addition, the provided data based on the use of our website is only ever passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the use or the optimisation of the website. For instance, we provide these details to our website and system manager and the (online) marketing firm.

If we provide personal data to a third party, we make sure that this personal data is not used for other purposes. We also agree with this third party that personal data is removed as soon as it is no longer required.

The provision of the personal data takes place on the basis of a justified interest, statutory obligation and/or for the performance of the agreement in accordance with the purposes as referred to in ‘Purposes of the processing of personal data, or on the basis of the permission of the data subject. Processing on the basis of a justified interest takes place in the event of optimisation or improvement of the service provision by Mundialz. If personal data is processed on the basis of permission, the data subject may always withdraw the permission. In that case, Mundialz shall no longer process the relevant personal data. The withdrawal of consent does not have retroactive effect.

Personal data retention periods

At Mundialz, we keep personal data we receive in the context of our service provision for no longer than is necessary to realise the purposes for which the data is collected. This means that your personal data is kept for as long as it is required to reach the relevant purposes or must be kept in accordance with the statutory retention obligations. Mundialz will also not keep data it obtains from website visitors for longer than is necessary to realise the purposes for which the data is collected.

Safeguarding the security of personal data

To secure personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing we have taken suitable technical and organisational measures. Persons who have access to this data on behalf of Mundialz are under a duty of confidentiality (among other things, on the basis of the professional rules and rules of conduct applicable to them). We maintain high and generally accepted standards of technological and organisational security to protect the provided information against loss, abuse, unauthorised access, unwanted publication, unauthorised change or destruction.

Access to, correction or erasure of personal data, right to object, right to restriction of processing and right to data portability

If we process your personal data, you have the right to request access to, correction and erasure of your personal data. You can also request us to transfer the provided personal data and you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Finally, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data. You can address your request, objection or question to the privacy team of Mundialz, via gdpr@mundialz.com. We will respond within one month at the latest. In the unlikely event that this will take longer, we will notify you of this. Each request, objection or question shall be processed individually. To prevent abuse, we may ask you for adequate identification.

Complaints about the use of your personal data

If you have a complaint about how Mundialz uses your personal data or if you are not satisfied with our response after you have requested us to allow access to or allow correction of your personal data, please contact us first (or again). In this way, you will give us the opportunity to remedy the situation and/or assess whether we can meet your objection. Should this not be adequate enough for you, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For more information, please see https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Changes in this privacy statement

This privacy statement was drawn up September 5th, 2019. For various reasons, Mundialz can change this privacy statement from time to time. The most up to date version of the statement is always available on the website of Mundialz. Changes will therefore be published on our website.

More information or questions about your data or this statement

If you have questions relating to the processing of your personal data within our organisation or you have privacy-related questions, please contact our privacy team via e-mail: gdpr@mundialz.com.

More information about our cookie policy and our general terms and conditions can be found on our website. You can find this information via the links below or in the footer on www.mundialz.com:

  • Privacy »
  • Disclaimer »
  • Cookie settings »
Close Close
Close Close

Help others

{{ errors.first('first_name') }}
{{ errors.first('last_name') }}
{{ errors.first('email') }}
{{ errors.first('phone') }}
{{ errors.first('education_background') }}
By clicking the above button you agree to our terms of service and have read and understood our privacy policy.

Thank you for applying!

We will review your application and will reply within 5 days.

Close this window