Close Close

Registration in Switzerland

Switzerland’s beautiful natural environment, modern, safe cities and incomparably high wages mean that it is a very attractive place to live for expats. As such, the Switzerland immigration laws are tight, but not insurmountable. Particularly for those who work in a profession which is deemed in high demand, such as engineering or science. The number one question is ‘Is Switzerland in the EU?’. The quick answer is no. The European Union (EU) is an economic and political union of 28 countries. The European Economic Union (EEA) includes EU countries plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland, forming a single market. Switzerland is neither part of the EU or the EEA, but it complies with some EU laws in order to participate in the single market. One of these ensures the free movement of people. This allows citizens of the EU to live, work and study freely in Switzerland and vice versa.

Visas

Is Switzerland in the EU? No, but EU citizens can stay for up to 90 days without a visa. If you want to work, you need a residence permit for work purposes. This is just a formality, as EU citizens are not subject to foreign labour limits. Non-EU citizens need to check with the Swiss embassy to see if they require a visa. Category C visas are short term and do not allow you to work. For a category D visa (long term), your employer needs to apply on your behalf. They need to prove that they have tried to employ a Swiss or EU citizen first. There are strict quotas on the number of foreign labour work visas that can be awarded each year. Speaking one of the Switzerland languages of German, French or Italian can help with the application.

Learn more.

Work Permits

EU citizens can move to Switzerland for up to 3 months to look for work. After that, they can apply for a special L-permit, which allows them to stay until they find work, providing they are registered with a job agency. EU citizens, with a secured job contract for at least 1 year, can apply for a residence/work permit which is valid for 5 years. After living in Switzerland for 5 years, they can apply for a permanent residence permit (category C visa) which will allow them to stay in Switzerland indefinitely. Non-EU citizens must apply for a category D work permit before they travel. Their employers must prove that they couldn’t find a Swiss or EU national to fill the position. Highly skilled professionals with knowledge of a Switzerland language are more likely to be awarded work permits.

Read more about Swiss work permits.

Passports

People wondering how to emigrate to Switzerland permanently and how to become a Swiss citizen will be glad to know the process is clear and simple. The Swiss government believe it is in their best interests that well-integrated immigrants become Swiss citizens and participate fully in society. Most expats can apply for citizenship after 12 years of living in Switzerland. Requirements vary from canton to canton, but you will probably need to prove your knowledge of Switzerland language, culture and traditions. You can’t have a criminal record or have claimed unemployment benefits in the previous 3 years. Dual citizenship is not only allowed, it is practically the norm! Nearly 60% of the population has more than one passport. Is Switzerland in the EU? Not exactly, but a Swiss passport will allow you free movement within the EU. 

Read more about Swiss Passports

Switzerland Immigration Laws – Mundialz

Professionals deciding how to emigrate to Switzerland need look no further than Mundialz. Mundialz is no ordinary job portal. We understand that finding a job is only the first step in the relocation process and we believe in supporting you every step of the way.

 

Take the first step on your Swiss adventure and find your perfect job.

Close Close
Close Close

Help others

{{ errors.first('first_name') }}
{{ errors.first('last_name') }}
{{ errors.first('email') }}
{{ errors.first('phone') }}
{{ errors.first('education_background') }}
By clicking the above button you agree to our terms of service and have read and understood our privacy policy.

Thank you for applying!

We will review your application and will reply within 5 days.

Close this window