Close Close

Visa registration Switzerland

With its high wages and great quality of life, living in Switzerland is increasingly desirable to expats. For this reason, Switzerland immigration has very strict regulations about who it lets into the country. Swiss visa requirements can be stringent, but not impossible. Switzerland signed the Agreement of Free Movement of Persons in 1999. This allows a citizen of the EU and the EFTA to travel to Switzerland without a visa. They still need a residence permit if they intend to stay longer than 90 days. Non-EU citizens usually require a Swiss visa to enter the country. Documentation varies according to the length and reason for your stay. Visas are granted to those who already have a Switzerland work visa because of their employment. There are strict quotas for allowing employees from third countries and these are usually only awarded to highly qualified migrants.

Short Stay Visa

The short stay, Schengen or Category C visa allows you to enter the country for up to 90 days in a 180-day period. EU/EFTA nationals do not need to apply for a Swiss visa. Non -EU citizens should check with the Swiss embassy in their country to see if they require a Swiss visa. You can find the Swiss visa application form online and can submit it in person at the embassy or consulate in your country. Sometimes this can be done online. Some countries will also require biometric data collection. All Swiss visa application forms should be accompanied by a current passport, 2 passport-sized photographs, travel details and proof of medical insurance. Business travellers need proof of employment and financial documentation such as tax and bank statements. You need to have sufficient funds to support yourself. This is estimated at 100CH per day.

Long Stay Visa

Long stay visas or category D visas are known as National visas. These are dependent on a residence/work permit having already been awarded. Your employer must submit a Swiss visa application form to the Swiss embassy in your country of residence. EU/EFTA residents need a residence permit that allows them to work, but they are not subject to foreign worker quotas. Swiss immigration only allows so many people per year from non-EU countries to come and start working in Switzerland. Their employers must prove that they tried and couldn’t find a suitable candidate from Switzerland or the EU. Employees must be highly qualified specialists in their field. They need to prove their education and experience. National visas are allocated for between 1 and 5 years depending on your job contract and circumstances.

Swiss Immigration – Mundialz

Swiss visa applications are just the first hurdle you’ll find on your journey of relocation. Moving to Switzerland can be a complex process. Mundialz is here to help you understand the Swiss visa requirements and all the other necessary steps to moving to Switzerland.

 

Take the first step and search for exciting new jobs in Switzerland.

Close Close
Close Close

Help others

{{ errors.first('first_name') }}
{{ errors.first('last_name') }}
{{ errors.first('email') }}
{{ errors.first('phone') }}
{{ errors.first('education_background') }}
By clicking the above button you agree to our terms of service and have read and understood our privacy policy.

Thank you for applying!

We will review your application and will reply within 5 days.

Close this window